Four Forms Festival Photos 2019

2019 FOUR FORMS FESTIVAL :
Please find FFF details and rules below pictures. 


From left to right are Lilia Stocking, Level 3 student, Judge David Genova, Teacher Uri Ayn Rovner,
and Anya Stocking, Level 1 student. Lilia and Anya are piano students of AMTA member Josée Seier,
and trumpet students of AMTA member Uri Ayn Rovner.


Students above performed on Sunday at the Honors’ Recital,
where Winners’ medals and Honorable Mention ribbons were awarded.

CONGRATULATIONS go to these 2019 Four Forms Festival WINNERS :
Level 1 Piano:   Zachary Muniz           First Jazz Suite            by Vandall
                                Kyan Thompson        Snappy Sonatina          by Noona
Level 2 Piano:  Nam McCush             Sonatina in G                by George
                                Anya Cherryholmes Sonatina in C                 by Latour
                                Eliza Monson            Soggy Sonatina              by Stevens
                                Sanjana Kumpati     Second Jazz Suite          by Vandall
Level 3 Piano:  Linhvy Nguyen         Sonatina No. 2 in G        by Latour
                                Hanna Lee                 Sonatina Op. 57, No. 4    by Biehl

                                Michael Gunawan    Woodland Sonatina        by Vandall
                                Lilia Stocking            Sonatina Op. 39, No. 1    by Lynes
Level 4 Piano: 
Colleen Kelly             Sonatina in D                    by Camidge
                                Jessica Wiriadinata Sonatina Op. 55, No. 1     by Kuhlau
Level 5 Piano:  Lauren Campbell     Sonatina Op. 20, No. 1     by Kuhlau
Level 7 Piano:  Briana Chen             Sonatina in C                      by Khachaturian
Level 8 Piano:  Sophia Narsia          Russian Song with Variations by Gurilyov
Elementary String:     Zack Song     Concerto in B Minor           by Rieding 
Intermediate String: Alex James   La Folia                                  by Corelli
Advanced String:        Angie Velazco Sonata No. 4                       by Handel

… and to these 2019 HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Level 1 Piano:
  Anya Stocking             Summer Sonatina                   by Bastien
Level 2 Piano:  Elaine Sudibyo           Petite Sonatina                         by Agay

Level 3 Piano:  Benjamin Wu             Sonatina Op. 208, No. 1          by Schmitt
Level 4 Piano: Gale Khayut                 Sonatina in G                            by Koehler
Level 5 Piano: Paige Montgomery     Sonatina in G Op. 168, No. 2  by Diabelli
Level 6 Piano:  Mya Howell                Sonata Op. 49, No. 2                by Beethoven
Level 6 Piano:  Kiandra Phelps          Sonata in G, No. 27                   by Haydn
Elementary String:
   Levi Swain          Cuckoo                   Polish Traditional Song

Sunday’s Honors’ Recital Program:
    FFF 2019 Program cover
    FFF 2019 program inside

Teachers entering students in the 2019 festival included:
Cynthia Allor, Anna Arzumanyan, Michael Castro,
Grace Christus, Carol Condit, Kerry Cottingham, Thayne Larsen,
Larisa Lewis, Anna Lutsky, Seung-Mee Oh, Uri Ayn Rovner,
Don Satterfield, Josée Seier, & Catherine Williams.

This event was made possible by our AMTA member volunteers.
AMTA is grateful to Chairs Carol Condit and Mary Vanderslice  for organizing this event, as well as Uri Ayn Rovner who offered his Calliope Music Studios for the Saturday auditions.
   
Carol Condit, Chair                            Mary Vanderslice, Chair

      
Uri Ayn Rovner shares event            Thayne Larsen  always lends a
photos with Grace Christus.              helping hand with expert advice.

    
Mike Castro greets students            Cat Williams and son Augustine
as they register.                                  add a cheerful smile to help put students at ease.

Thank you to AMTA member Jerome Gilmer for his photographs.